A driver of a train travelling at $40\, m s ^{-1}$ applies the breaks as a train enters a station. The train slows down at a rate of $2\, m s ^{-2} .$ The platform is $400\, m$ long. Will the train stop in time ?

Vedclass pdf generator app on play store
Vedclass iOS app on app store

Given $u=40 m s ^{-1}, v=0, a=-2 m s ^{-2}, S =?$

Using equation, we have

$0=(40)^{2}+2(-2) S$

or $\quad 4 S=1600$ or $S=400 m$.

Thus, the train stops in $400 m$. Since the platform is $400 m$ long, therefore, the train just stops in time.

Similar Questions

A body can have zero average velocity but not zero average speed. Justify giving an example.

$(a)$ Derive graphically the equation for velocity$-$time relation.

$(b)$ Name the device used to measure distance travelled by a vehicle.

$(c)$ Can displacement of a moving object be zero ? Give reason.

A body is moving, with a velocity of $10 \,m s ^{-1}$. If the motion is uniform, what will be its velocity after $10 \,s$ ?

There are 5 houses on a street, $A, B, C, D$ and $E$. For all cases, assume that positions to the right are positive.

$(i)$ Draw a frame of reference with house $A$ as the origin and the positions of houses $B, C, D$ and $E$.

$(ii)$ You live in house $C.$ What is your position relative to house $E$ ?

$(iii)$ What are the positions of houses $A$ and $D$, if house $B$ is taken as the reference point ?

Draw the distance$-$time graph for the following situations

$(a)$ When a body is stationary.

$(b)$ When a body is moving with a uniform speed.

$(c)$ When a body is moving with non$-$uniform speed.