The respective radii of the two spheres of a spherical condenser are $12\;cm$ and $9\;cm$. The dielectric constant of the medium between them is $ 6$. The capacity of the condenser will be
$240\,pF$
$240\,\mu F$
$240\,F$
None of the above
If the distance between parallel plates of a capacitor is halved and dielectric constant is doubled then the capacitance will become
A parallel plate capacitor Air filled with a dielectric whose dielectric constant varies with applied voltage as $K = V$. An identical capacitor $B$ of capacitance $C_0$ with air as dielectric is connected to voltage source $V_0 = 30\,V$ and then connected to the first capacitor after disconnecting the voltage source. The charge and voltage on capacitor.
What are polar and non-polar molecules ?
A parallel plate capacitor with air between the plates has a capacitance of $9\,pF$. The separation between its plates is $'d'$. The space between the plates is now filled with two dielectrics. One of the dielectrics has dielectric constant $K_1=3$ and thickness $\frac {d}{3}$ while the other one has dielectric constant $K_2 = 6$ and thickness $\frac {2d}{3}$ . Capacitance of the capacitor is now........$pF$
The outer sphere of a spherical air capacitor is earthed. For increasing its capacitance