A body of mass $m$ hangs at one end of a string of length $l$, the other end of which is fixed. It is given a horizontal velocity so that the string would just reach where it makes an angle of $60^o$ with the vertical. The tension in the string at mean position is

  • A

    $2\,mg$

  • B

    $mg$

  • C

    $3\,mg$

  • D

    $\sqrt3\, mg$

Similar Questions

What was mistake in Aristotle’s idea regarding motion ?

Consider a frame that is made up of two thin massless rods $AB$ and $AC$ as shown in the figure. $A$ vertical force $\overrightarrow{ P }$ of magnitude $100 \;N$ is applied at point $A$ of the frame. Suppose the force is $\overrightarrow{ P }$ resolved parallel to the arms $AB$ and $AC$ of the frame. The magnitude of the resolved component along the arm $AC$ is $xN$. The value of $x$, to the nearest integer, is ............

[Given : $\sin \left(35^{\circ}\right)=0.573, \cos \left(35^{\circ}\right)=0.819$ $\left.\sin \left(110^{\circ}\right)=0.939, \cos \left(110^{\circ}\right)=-0.342\right]$

 

  • [JEE MAIN 2021]

A boy is hanging from branch of a tree as shown. Angle between his arm, for tension to be maximum in arms must be ............ $^o$

Two equal heavy spheres, each of radius $r$, are in equilibrium within a smooth cup of radius $3 r$. The ratio of reaction between the cup and one sphere and that between the two sphere is

The horizontal acceleration that should be given to a smooth inclined plane of angle $sin^{-1}\, (1/l)$ to keep an object stationary on the plane relative to the inclined plane is