A parallel plate capacitor has two layers of dielectric as shown in figure. This capacitor is connected across a battery. The graph which shows the variation of electric field $(E)$ and distance $(x)$ from left plate.
A capacitor stores $60\ \mu C$ charge when connected across a battery. When the gap between the plates is filled with a dielectric , a charge of $120\ \mu C$ flows through the battery. The dielectric constant of the material inserted is :
A parallel plate capacitor with plate area $'A'$ and distance of separation $'d'$ is filled with a dielectric. What is the capacity of the capacitor when permittivity of the dielectric varies as :
$\varepsilon(x)=\varepsilon_{0}+k x, \text { for }\left(0\,<\,x \leq \frac{d}{2}\right)$
$\varepsilon(x)=\varepsilon_{0}+k(d-x)$, for $\left(\frac{d}{2} \leq x \leq d\right)$
A parallel plate condenser is connected with the terminals of a battery. The distance between the plates is $6\,mm$. If a glass plate (dielectric constant $K = 9$) of $4.5\,mm$ is introduced between them, then the capacity will become.......$times$
If a slab of insulating material $4 \times {10^{ - 3}}\,m$ thick is introduced between the plates of a parallel plate capacitor, the separation between plates has to be increased by $3.5 \times {10^{ - 3}}\,m$ to restore the capacity to original value. The dielectric constant of the material will be
A parallel plate capacitor is filled by a dielectric whose relative permittivity varies with the applied voltage $(U )$ as $\varepsilon = \alpha U$ where $\alpha = 2{V^{ - 1}}$. A similar capacitor with no dielectric is charged to ${U_0} = 78\,V$. It is then connected to the uncharged capacitor with the dielectric. Find the final voltage on the capacitors.