A parallel plate capacitor has two layers of dielectrics as shown in fig. This capacitor is connected across a battery, then the ratio of potential difference across the dielectric layers is
$1.33$
$0.5$
$0.33$
$1.5$
An air filled parallel plate capacitor has capacity $C$. If distance between plates is doubled and it is immersed in a liquid then capacity becomes twice. Dielectric constant of the liquid is
Capacitance of a capacitor made by a thin metal foil is $2\,\mu F$. If the foil is folded with paper of thickness $0.15\,mm$, dielectric constant of paper is $2.5$ and width of paper is $400\,mm$, then length of foil will be.....$m$
The distance between plates of a parallel plate capacitor is $5d$. Let the positively charged plate is at $ x=0$ and negatively charged plate is at $x=5d$. Two slabs one of conductor and other of a dielectric of equal thickness $d$ are inserted between the plates as shown in figure. Potential versus distance graph will look like :
A parallel plate condenser with oil between the plates (dielectric constant of oil $K = 2$) has a capacitance $C$. If the oil is removed, then capacitance of the capacitor becomes
A parallel plate capacitor with a dielectric slab completely occupying the space between the plates is charged by a battery and then disconnected. The slab is pulled out with a constant speed. Which of the following curves represent qualitatively the variation of the capacitance $C$ of the system with time?