An object is moving along a straight line with uniform acceleration. The following table gives the velocity of the object at various instants of time

Time $(s)$ $0$ $1$ $2$ $3$ $4$ $5$ $6$
Velocity $\left( m s ^{-1}\right)$ $2$ $4$ $6$ $8$ $10$ $12$ $14$

Plot the graph.

From the graph.

$(i)$ Find the velocity of the object at the end of $2.5 sec$

$(ii)$ Calculate the acceleration.

$(iii)$ Calculate' the distance covered in the last $4$ sec.

Vedclass pdf generator app on play store
Vedclass iOS app on app store

$(i)$ $v=7 m s ^{-1}$

$(ii)$ $\quad a=\frac{v-u}{t}=\frac{14-2}{6}=2 m s ^{-2}$

$(iii)$ $S =$ Area under the graph

$=$ Area of the trapezium $ABCD$

$=\frac{1}{2}[ AD + BC] \times CD$

$=\frac{1}{2}[6+14] \times 4=40 m$

1151-160

Similar Questions

What is the average velocity of a particle when it returns to the starting point ? Can its average speed be zero ?

The distance$-$time graph of two trains are given below. The trains start simultaneously in the same direction.

$(i)$ How much ahead of $A$ is $B$ when the motion starts ?

$(ii)$ What is the speed of $B$ ?

$(iii)$ When and where $A$ will catch $B$ ?

$(iv)$ What is the difference between the speeds of $A$ and $B$ ?

$(v)$ Is the speed of either trains uniform or non uniform ? Justify your answer.

A car travels $100\, km$ east and then $100 \,km$ south. Finally, it comes back to the starting point by the south-east route. Throughout the journey the speed is constant at $60\, km h ^{-1}$. The average velocity for the whole journey if time taken is $3.3$ hours is

Explain with reason, which of the following graphs can possibly represent the motion of a particle observed in nature ?

Account for the following

$(a)$ What is the shape of the path of a body when it is in uniform motion ?

$(b)$ Give one example of non$-$uniform motion.

$(c)$ Two cars $A$ and $B$ have their $x-t$ graph as shown in figure. Which has greater velocity ?

$(d)$ What is the quantity which is measured by the area occupied below the velocity$-$time graph ?

$(e)$ A body is moving with a velocity of $10\, m s ^{-1}$. If the motion is uniform, what will be the velocity after $10\, s$ ?