A tuning fork vibrating with a frequency of $512$ $\mathrm{Hz}$ is kept close to the open end of a tube filled with water. The water level in the tube is gradually lowered. When the water level is $17$ $\mathrm{cm}$ below the open end, maximum intensity of sound is heard. If the room temperature is $20^{°}$ $\mathrm{C}$, calculate :
$(a)$ speed of sound in air at room temperature
$(b)$ speed of sound in air at $0^{°}$ $\mathrm{C}$.
$(c)$ if the water in the tube is replaced with mercury, will there be any difference in your observations ?
$(a)$ For maximum intensity of sound wave at open end of closed pipe, we have (in the first
mode) $L=\frac{\lambda}{4}$
$\therefore \lambda=4 \mathrm{~L}=4 \times 0.17=0.68 \mathrm{~m}$
Now, $v=f \lambda=(512)(0.68)=348.16 \mathrm{~m} / \mathrm{s}$
$(b)$ Speed of sound in air is $v \propto \sqrt{\mathrm{T}}$
$\therefore \frac{v_{1}}{v_{2}}=\sqrt{\frac{\mathrm{T}_{1}}{\mathrm{~T}_{2}}} \quad$ (Where $v_{1}=$ speed of
sound in air at $0^{\circ} \mathrm{C}$ temp.)
$\therefore \frac{v_{1}}{348.16}=\sqrt{\frac{0+273}{20+273}}$
$\therefore v_{1}=348.16 \times \sqrt{\frac{273}{293}} \approx 336 \frac{\mathrm{m}}{\mathrm{s}}$
$(c)$ Mercury is $13.6$ times denser than water. Hence its surface has reflectively much more than that of water. Hence, when water is replaced by mercury, we get almost total reflection of sound waves from its surface. Hence, we get greater intensity of reflected sound as com pared to water surface.
But certainly wavelength and speed of reflected sound wave will remain same.
The equation of a standing wave in a string fixed at both ends is given as $y=2 A \sin k x \cos \omega t$ The amplitude and frequency of a particle vibrating at the mid of an antinode and a node are respectively
A metallic wire of length $L$ is fixed between two rigid supports. If the wire is cooled through a temperature difference $\Delta T$ ($Y$ = young’s modulus, $\rho$ = density, $\alpha$ = coefficient of linear expansion) then the frequency of transverse vibration is proportional to :
The equation of a wave on a string oflinear mass density $0.04$ $kgm^{-1}$ is given by
$y = 0.02sin\left[ {2\pi \left( {\frac{t}{{0.04\left( s \right)}} - \frac{x}{{0.50\left( m \right)}}} \right)} \right]m$ The tension in the string is .... $N$
A steel rod $100 cm$ long is clamped at its mid-point. The funda-mental frequency of longitudinal vibrations of the rod is given to be $2.53 kHz$. What is the speed of sound in steel .... $km/s$
The rope shown at an instant is carrying a wave travelling towards right, created by a source vibrating at a frequency $n$. Consider the following statements
$I.$ The speed of the wave is $4n \times ab$
$II.$ The medium at $a$ will be in the same phase as $d$ after $\frac{4}{{3n}}s$
$III.$ The phase difference between $b$ and $e$ is $\frac{{3\pi }}{2}$
Which of these statements are correct