An iron sphere weighing $10\, N$ rests in a $V$ shaped smooth trough whose sides form an angle of $60^o$ as shown in the figure. Then the reaction forces are

37-700

  • A

    $R_A = 10 N$ & $R_B = 0$ in case $(i)$

  • B

    $R_A = 10 \,N$ & $R_B = 10\, N$ in case $(ii)$

  • C

    $R_A = \frac{{20}}{{\sqrt 3 }}  N$ & $R_B = \frac{{10}}{{\sqrt 3 }} N$ in case $(iii)$

  • D

    All of the above

Similar Questions

Two particles of mass $m$ each are tied at the ends of a light string of length $2a$ . The whole system is kept on a frictionless horizontal surface with the string held tight so that each mass is at a distance $'a'$ from the centre $P$ (as shown in the figure). Now, the mid-point of the string is pulled vertically upwards with a small but constant force $F$ . As a result, the particles move towards each other on the surface. The magnitude of acceleration, when the separation between them becomes $2x$ , is

A uniform thick string of length $5\,m$ is resting on a horizontal frictionless surface. It is pulled by a horizontal force of $5\,N$ from one end. The tension in the string at $1\,m$ from the force applied is ......... $N$

When milk is churned, cream gets separated due to

  • [AIPMT 1991]

A smooth cylinder of mass $m$ and radius $R$  is resting on two corner edges  $A$  and $B$  as shown in fig. The relation between normal reaction at the edges $A$ and $B$  is

A body of mass $m_1$ exerts a force on another body of mass $m_2$. If the magnitude of acceleration of $m_2$ is $a_2$, then the magnitude of the acceleration of $m_1$ is (considering only two bodies in space)